TV BAFTAs 2020: Chernobyl and Fleabag compete in distanced ceremony

TV BAFTAs 2020: ‘Zoom is great for banter’: Richard Ayoade pokes fun at the first EVER socially distanced awards… while Bruno Tonioli debuts silver locks as Strictly Come Dancing leads winners

  • Richard Ayoade acted as host for the ceremony which was held at Television Centre, as opposed to the usual venue of London’s Royal Festival Hall
  • The awards were held in a closed studio and in accordance with government guidelines was  socially distanced with nominees accepting their prizes virtually
  • The awards rewarded the very best in television craft and television programmes broadcast in the UK in 2019
  • The BAFTA Craft Awards took place on 17 July, with Chernobyl sweeping the board by scooping seven wins, and BBC’s adaptation of His Dark Materials also performing
  • In March BAFTA announced that the awards ceremony would be postponed from its original air date of 17 May due to the COVID-19 pandemic

Strictly Come Dancing kicked off the winners at the first ever socially-distanced British Academy Television Awards in London’s Television Centre on Friday.

The beloved dance series scooped the Entertainment Programme for the second year in a row, with judge Bruno Tonioli also unveiling his new grey hair as he accepted the prize.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, many stars have been forced to stay at home for the usually lavish and glitzy awards ceremony, which was originally due to take place in March. 

Look at that! Strictly Come Dancing kicked off the winners at the first ever socially-distanced British Academy Television Awards in London’s Television Centre on Friday, as Bruno Tonioli unveiled his new grey hair

Many of Strictly’s biggest stars appeared from their homes to accept the prize, including Bruno, who is reportedly not set to appear in the upcoming series due to travel concerns around the coronavirus crisis.

Tess Daly gushed: ‘Thank you so much BAFTA this is such an honour it’s the second time we’ve won this award, and it’s for the whole team who worked so hard.’

Claudia Winkleman added: ‘To everyone at the BBC, huge thanks to our fantastic executive poducer, and I’ve just got to mention them, no one has judges like us.’

Launching a confetti cannon, Judge Craig Revel-Horwood also gushed: ‘Ty darlings and thanks to you too Tess and Claudia, can I say ladies you too are simply fabulous.

Shirley Ballas and Motsi Mabuse also offered their own thanks, with Bruno saying: ‘The biggest thank you goes to all of you our viewers, I tell you without you you will not be here, and I really hope to keep you entertained and happy for many years to come.’

Opening the show, host Richard Ayoade was quick to poke fun at the nation’s social distancing measures, saying: ‘It is sad that it has taken a pandemic to enforce the most basic parameters of personal space.’

Tim Minchin also took to the stage to perform an extremely tongue-in-cheek song about the year’s past, which inevitably included a reference to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Normal People’s Daisy Edgar-Jones and Paul Mescal presented the first award of the evening, Entertainment Performance to Mo Gilligan for The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan.

Clearly stunned by the win, he said: ‘I was not prepared for this, I wrote a speech this is an incredible honour. 

‘As a personal note this awards means so much to me I can’t tell you, even the names I’m with it blows my mind to be here, and it gives hope to people who look like me, talk like me and have the same background as me.’

Making history: The BAFTA Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards were held in a closed studio after the original date was postponed due to the coronavirus outbreak

Ahead of the ceremony, Tom Allen hosted an online pre-show that featured interviews with some of the stars nominated. 

The BAFTA Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards are being held in a closed studio after the original date was postponed due to the coronavirus outbreak.

The BAFTA Television Craft Awards and Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards were originally scheduled for 26 April and 17 May.

Organisers confirmed at the time that following government advice they had opted to reschedule the ceremonies until later in the year.

In a tweet posted the official BAFTA account on 17 March, organisers confirmed that ‘following the latest government advice, we regret to announce that the BAFTA Television Craft Awards and Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards, originally scheduled for 26 April & 17 May, will be postponed until later in the year’.   

The awards show was held at Television Centre and in accordance with government guidelines the ceremony was socially distanced, with nominees accepting their prizes virtually.

Long-awaited: Organisers confirmed in March that following government advice they had opted to reschedule the ceremonies until later in the year

Making his debut as host of the all-star ceremony, actor and comedian Richard Ayoade steered audiences through this years’ nominations, with nominees invited to get involved through video link-ups.

Richard, who has himself won a BAFTA, previously joked about hosting the socially distanced programme: ‘I am as surprised as you are that this is still going ahead.’  

Earlier this month the full list of nominations for the BAFTA Television Awards 2020 were announced. 

Chernobyl, Fleabag, The Crown, Giri/Haji and The Virtues all lead the way with three nominations each. 

Sky Atlantic’s Chernobyl has taken the world by storm and scored a higher IMDb rating than Game Of Thrones and Breaking Bad.

Exciting: Ahead of the star-studded ceremony, Tom Allen presented a pre-show that was streamed live for fans on YouTube, and chatted to Emily Atack about the award for Must-See TV Moment

Gorgeous: The former Inbetweeners star sported a stylish shorts suit as she chatted to Tom about the nominees for the award, which is the only prize voted for by the public

The five-part series follows an investigative commission appointed in the wake of the devastating nuclear accident on April 26, 1986. 

Actors Jared Harris and Stellan Skarsgard have been recognised in the Leading Actor and Supporting Actor categories.

Elsewhere, Girl/Haji has also picked up nominations. The eight-part series is set in England and Japan with dialogue in English and subtitled Japanese, and has a pair of brothers at its heart, Kenzo and Yuto Mori.

Kenzo is a respectable Tokyo-based detective, and Yuto is rumoured to be part of the Japanese mafia, the Yakuza, and is lying low in London after allegedly murdering a Japanese businessman there. 

Nominations include Takehiro Hira in the Leading Actor category and Supporting Actor (for Will Sharpe) at the awards.

Channel 4 drama The Virtues, starring Line of Duty’s Stephen Graham has picked up nominations in the Leading Actor, Mini-Series and Supporting Actress (for Helen Behan) categories.

Sex Education picked up a nod in the Breakthrough Talent for Male Performance in a Comedy Programme (for Ncuti Gatwa).

Rounding off the top nominees, Top Boy, which was revived in 2019, has scored a nod for Supporting Actress (for Jasmine Jobson) categories.

Notable snubs include EastEnders, which won Best Soap at the 2019 awards, but has failed to be nominated at the 2020 show.

The shortlist was selected by an independent BAFTA-approved jury of media experts, with BAFTA Television Committee Chair Hannah Wyatt heading the group.

While the BAFTA Television Awards is typically a glitzy affair, winners will accept their awards from home, while presenters will appear live in the studio.

The star-studded presenting line-up in the studio includes, Adrian Lester, Daisy Edgar-Jones, Greg Davies, Himesh Patel, Jessia Hynes, Joe Cole, Nina Sosanya, Paul Mescal, Sope Dirisu and Stacey Dooley.

Richard will also be joined virtually by some big names in television including Billy Porter, Chris O’Dowd, David Tennant, Jeff Goldblum, Kermit the Frog, Miss Piggy, Michael Sheen and Ruth Madeley, who will be presenting awards via video link.

Audiences will also be treated to two performances from internationally-acclaimed comedian, musician, actor and writer Tim Minchin, including an original song composed specially for the event.

British actor, writer and producer Idris Elba will receive the Special Award, one of BAFTA’s highest accolades, in recognition of his exceptional career and commitment to championing diversity and new talent in the industry. There will also be some very special surprise guests dialling in to present his award on the night.

The winner of the Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment Award will also be announced. As the only award to be voted for by the public, the Must-See Moment celebrates the dramatic scenes, cliff hangers and edge-of-your-seat moments that truly resonated with TV fans across the UK.

The conclusion to last year’s Gavin and Stacey Christmas special, in which Ruth Jones’ character Nessa proposed to James Corden’s alter-ego Smithy, is among the contenders in the shortlist, which is voted for by the British public.

Line Of Duty’s shock killing of undercover police officer John Corbett, played by Stephen Graham, is up for the award, while the scene where Arya Stark kills the Night King in the final season of Game Of Thrones also got a nod.    

Elsewhere, BAFTA also responded to criticism of its lack of diversity by nominating three times as many BAME actors and performers as last year’s TV awards show. 

Nine stars including Sex Education’s Ncuti Gatwa, The End of the F***ing World’s Naomi Ackie and comedians Guz Khan and Mo Gilligan are among those nominated for the individual awards.

They make up around a third of all those nominated, a marked improvement on the three from last year.

BAFTA has come under fire for its lack of representation in both its film and TV award shows in recent years.

In January, there was a furore after BAFTA failed to nominate a single actor of colour for its film awards show, and #BAFTAsSoWhite trended worldwide on social media.

BAFTA TV Awards 2020: WINNERS

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME    

The Graham Norton Show

The Last Leg

Taskmaster

The Ranganation 

CURRENT AFFAIRS 

Growing Up Poor: Britain’s Breadline Kids (Dispatches)

The Hunt For Jihadi John

Is Labour Anti-Semitic (Panorama) 

Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulug (Exposure) 

DRAMA SERIES

The Crown

Gentleman Jack

Giri/Haji

The End of the F***ing World  

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE  

Frankie Boyle for Frankie Boyle’s New World Order

Graham Norton for The Graham Norton Show

Lee Mack for Would I Lie To You

Mo Gilligan for The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – WINNER

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME 

Strictly Come Dancing

The Voice

The Greatest Dancer

The Rap Game UK 

FACTUAL SERIES

Crime and Punishment

Leaving Neverland

Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer

Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure 

FEATURES  

The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan

Snackmasters

Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing   

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Phoebe Waller- Bridge in Fleabag

Sarah Kendall in Frayed

Sian Clifford in Fleabag

Gbemisola Ikumelo in Famalam 

INTERNATIONAL 

Succession

When They See Us

Euphoria 

Unbelievable   

LEADING ACTOR

Stephen Graham for The Virtues

Jared Harris for Chernobyl

Takehiro Hira for Giri/Haji

Callum Turner for The Capture 

LEADING ACTRESS 

Jodie Comer for Killing Eve

Suranne Jones for Gentleman Jack

Samantha Morton for I Am Kirsty 

Glenda Jackson for Elizabeth Is Missing 

LIVE EVENT 

Blue Planet Live

Election 2019 Live: The Results

Glastonbury 2019

Operation Live  

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME  

Ncuti Gatwa for Sex Education

Guz Khan for Man Like Mobeen 

Youssef Kerkour for Home

Jamie Demetriou for Stath Lets Flats  

MINI-SERIES 

Chernobyl  

A Confession

The Virtues 

The Victim 

NEWS COVERAGE

Hong Kong Protests

ITV News At Ten: Election Results

Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight)

Victoria Derbyshire: Men who lost loved ones to knife crime  

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL 

Celebrity Gogglebox

Race Across The World

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

Harry’s Heroes: The Full English  

SCRIPTED COMEDY 

Derry Girls 

Fleabag

Derry Girls

Stath Lets Flats  

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME 

Anywhere But Westminster

Brain In Gear

Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle 

toni_with_an_i (Born Digital: First Cuts)  

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

The Abused

The Family Secret

The Last Survivors

David Harewood: Psychosis and Me  

SINGLE DRAMA 

Brexit: The Uncivil War

Elizabeth Is Missing

The Left Behind

Responsible Child  

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA  

Coronation Street

Casualty

Holby City 

Emmerdale 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

8 Days: To The Moon and Back

Seven Worlds: One Planet

Thatcher: A Very British Revolution

Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story 

SPORT     

2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA 

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL 

FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA 

WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL   

SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Joe Absolom for A Confession

Josh O’Connor for The Crown 

Stellan Skarsgard for Chernobyl

Will Sharpe for Giri/Haji      

SUPPORTING ACTRESS  

Helen Behan for The Virtues

Helena Bonham Carter for The Crown

Jasmine Jobson for Top Boy

Naomi Ackie for The End of the F***ing World     

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)  

CORONATION STREET – The Death of Sinead Osborne 

FLEABAG – Confessional scene 

GAME OF THRONES – Arya Kills the Night King 

GAVIN AND STACEY – Nessa Proposes to Smithy 

LINE OF DUTY – John Corbett’s Death

LOVE ISLAND – Michael recouples after Casa Amor 

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates 

Aisling Bea (Writer) for This Way Up

Aneil Karia (Director) for Pure and Top Boy  

Laurie Nunn (Writer) for Sex Education 

 Sean Buckley (Writer)  for Responsible Child  

COSTUME DESIGN

Caroline McCall for His Dark Materials 

Joanna Eatwell for Beecham House 

Michele Clapton for Game of Thrones 

Odile Dicks-Mireaux for Chernobyl   

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL     

Arthur Cary for The Last Survivors 

Dan Reed for Leaving Neverland 

Mark Lewis for Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer 

Robin Barnwell for Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure)  

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios 

Harry Bradbeer for Fleabag    

Johan Renck for Chernobyl 

Shane Meadows for The Virtues 

Toby Haynes for Brexit: The Uncivil War    

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA  

Bridget Caldwell for The Royal British Legion’s Festival of Remembrance  

Janet Fraser Crook for  Glastonbury 2019 

Matthew Griffiths for Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England 

Paul McNamara for ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival  

EDITING: FACTUAL 

 Andy R. Worboys for Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein 

Jules Cornell for  Leaving Neverland 

Kim Horton for 63 Up

Michael Harte for Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer   

EDITING: FICTION   

Dan Crinnion for Killing Eve (Episode 4)  

Elen Pierce Lewis for Giri/Haji

Gary Dollner for Fleabag

Simon Smith, Jinx Godfrey for Chernobyl   

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam    

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE for Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) 

DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY for Strictly Come Dancing

MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY for Love Island 

NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES for The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics 

 Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower for Chernobyl

Inma Azorin for The Trial of Christine Keeler

Kirstin Chalmers for Catherine The Great

Loz Schiavo for Peaky Blinders      

ORIGINAL MUSIC 

David Holmes and Keefus Ciancia for Killing Eve

Adrian Johnston for Giri/Haji

Andrew Phillips for War In The Blood

Hildur Guðnadóttir for Chernobyl   

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm   

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER for Seven Worlds, One Planet

DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON for Our Planet (Coastal Seas) 

JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON for Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) 

PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY for Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein  

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills 

Adriano Goldman for The Crown

Jakob Ihre for Chernobyl

Joe Anderson for Top Boy

Suzie Lavelle for His Dark Materials    

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft 

 Laurence Dorman for Killing Eve 

Luke Hull, Claire Levinson-Gendler for Chernobyl

Martin Childs, Alison Harvey for The Crown

Samantha Harley, Miri Katz for Sex Education    

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

Des Hamilton for Top Boy

Lauren Evans for Sex Education

Nina Gold, Robert Sterne for Chernobyl

Yoko Narahashi, Shaheen Baig, Layla Merrick-Wolf for Giri/Haji   

SOUND: FACTUAL   

Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins for Seven Worlds, One Planet 

Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens for Our Planet (One Planet) 

Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans, Nick Adams for Formula 1: Drive to Survive 

SOUND TEAM for Battle of the Brass Bands  

SOUND: FICTION    

Dillon Bennett, Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgeway for His Dark Materials 

Ian Wilkinson, Lee Walpoke, Fraser Barber, Stuart Hilliker for A Christmas Carol  

Stefan Henrix, Joe Beal, Stuart Hilliker, Vincent Piponnier for Chernobyl 

SOUND TEAM for The Crown 

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS  

Ben Turner, Chris Reynolds, Asa Shoul for The Crown

Framestore, Painting Practice, Real SFX, Russell Dodgson for His Dark Materials   

Lindsay McFarlane, Claudius Christian Rauch, Jean-Clement Soret, DNEG for Chernobyl 

Milk Visual Effects, Gareth Spensley, Real SFX for Good Omens    

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY 

 Alex Maclean for The Durrells 

Elastic for Catherine the Great

Elastic, Painting Practice for His Dark Materials 

Light Creative for Ghosts  

WRITER: COMEDY 

Danny Brocklehurst for Brassic

Phoebe Waller- Bridge for Fleabag

Jamie Demetriou for Stath Let Flats

Sam Leifer, Tom Basden for Plebs  

WRITER: DRAMA     

Charlie Covell for The End of the F***ing World 

Craig Mazin for  Chernobyl 

Jesse Armstrong for Succession 

Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne for The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

 

Acclaimed: Chernobyl – starring Jared Harris and Stellan Skarsgard – has scored 14 nods 

 

Source: Read Full Article